1/ Privacy Statement

Langulin and it's related companies (collectively referred to as "Langulin", "we", "us" or "our") respects the privacy and security of your Personal Information. We offer an experienced personalised, discreet and confidential service and comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This internet privacy statement applies to the website which is owned and operated by, Langulin.

By providing your personal information to Langulin, you grant us permission to collect your personal information as specified in this Privacy Statement, or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection, or for the provision of services to you now, or in the future.

Any personal information received by Langulin provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP and in accordance with the Privacy Act and Langulin’s Privacy Policy.


2/ What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Langulin’s dealings with you.

Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone/mobile number, property details, occupation, interests and any other information provided by you to Langulin.


3/ Collection of personal information

The purpose of personal information Langulin collects, will depend on how you interact with our website. This is broadly explained below:

// This Website Uses Google Adwords & Cookies

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Langulin website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with the Langulin Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can
opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

This website uses cookies, which are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.
 

// Online Forms

We will collect details upon submitting personal information via an enquiry - for example your name, email address and other personal information. Essential information is indicated by mandatory fields, clearly identified and denoted by an asterix (*) and non-essential information, is optional (like age and gender). When may ask for this information when you:

  • Send comments;
  • Subscribe or register to Langulin’s publications and or services;
  • Submit an enquiry or request information.


4/ Use of Personal Information

Langulin uses your personal information as specified and for the provision of our services to you now, or in the future.

The personal information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. The personal information may be used as follows:

Recording usage patterns for the purpose of data analysis in relation to Langulin’s Website. The information gathered for this purpose remains anonymous;

  • Registering, amending or deleting your personal information, at your request
  • To respond to your submissions, enquiries, feedback, ratings, comments or complaints;
  • Communicating with you in relation to publications, marketing information and special events. Langulin will only record your email address if you subscribe to Langulin’s publications. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.
  • Analysing your personal information and conducting credit reporting checks, research, investigations and information broking;
  • Third party concierge services relating to the property services provided by Langulin.

You may advise Langulin if you do not wish to receive (“opt out”) of any publications, marketing information or special events from Langulin.


5/ Disclosure of Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

Your personal information is not shared with any other related third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The personal information is contained and access is restricted to Langulin’s authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Langulin acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Langulin assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.


6/ Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

Some of the related third parties referred to above to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and in other countries, including the Philippines and Malaysia.

We take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the third party entity has a commitment to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with the APPs and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

However, you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipients compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your Personal Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.


7/ Dealing with us anonymously

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to do so.


8/ Information is up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.


9/ Personal Information Security

Any information collected by Langulin is held with the strictest confidence. Langulin takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Langulin personnel only.

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Langulin remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.


10/ Information and Complaints

If you require more information or have any complaints regarding how we may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Langulin by email - Digital@Langulin.com.

 

- END OF INTERNET PRIVACY STATEMENT -